Honda Africa Twin Forum banner

1 - 20 of 34 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
dear all
i have my At and i mounted the gps. the speed difference beetwen the speed on the gps and on the dashboard of the bike is like 11%. for instace the bike is showing 168 and the gps 150. i have mounted a SCORPION MT90 . does anybody had this issue? is it possible to calibrate in anyway?

Thanks for the replies
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17 Posts
Most bikes will have some error, but it is usually around 5%. Could be due to the tyres you have installed. If they are a different size to the stock tyres, then more than likely, the calibration will be out. Dealer may be able to fix it, but you will have the same problem again if you change to different tyres. Easiest solution is to remember what the error is and ride accordingly.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
104 Posts
It seems to me that the brands built bikes with increasing speedometer errors from year to year. My previous XT1200Z, he too showed the speed with an exageration of 15 km/h around 150.... I bought a speedometer/healer, a little gadget that corrected the value to true speed. Costs about 100 euro, but not available for AFrica Twin until now
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
89 Posts
What are you moaning about!, it will mean your 60,000 mile bike will only have actually done 51,000 miles and your mpg will always look better. :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
460 Posts
At the risk of sounding a plonker, are the speedomerer and the odometer linked to or separate from each other? The speedo over-read might be deliberate to avoid excessive speeding...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
158 Posts
This thread has got me thinking, next time out I'll take my Garmin and do a check. Basically I'm happy if my speedo is a little fast, it will help to keep me on the right side of the Law.

M
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
38 Posts
Personally I feel it's out too far, lower speeds 5-6%, 90+ Kph around 8-9%.
Good for staying on the right side of the law but a problem with annoying other motorists.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
884 Posts
I've had other Honda bikes and they have all been about 10% out - on the high side.
Odometer and speedometer are not linked. So you'll still have 60,000 miles, you just won't ride as fast as you think to get there. :laugh:

What are you moaning about!, it will mean your 60,000 mile bike will only have actually done 51,000 miles and your mpg will always look better. :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
158 Posts
I did a check today against my Garmin 660 and I found the speedo is reading >10% fast which I think is too much. Whilst I welcome being kept on the right side of the Law I think it should be around 5%.

M
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
56 Posts
Speedo error grumble....

My Suzuki Vstrom was out 110kph on the speedo was 103kph by my GPS. I think my AT is even worse. The problem is on the highway when you get drivers who obviously don't have such inaccurate speedos getting impatient because you're holding them up. Mazdas suffer the same malady so if you are following a Mazda and you're wondering the why the driver is holding you up it's most likely his speedo being out by about 6% at 100kph. Surely an accurate speedo isn't too much to ask. I don't have my GPS on my bike yet but I will need it as the speedo is way out and the Queensland police like collecting revenue.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
379 Posts
My Suzuki Vstrom was out 110kph on the speedo was 103kph by my GPS. I think my AT is even worse. The problem is on the highway when you get drivers who obviously don't have such inaccurate speedos getting impatient because you're holding them up. Mazdas suffer the same malady so if you are following a Mazda and you're wondering the why the driver is holding you up it's most likely his speedo being out by about 6% at 100kph. Surely an accurate speedo isn't too much to ask. I don't have my GPS on my bike yet but I will need it as the speedo is way out and the Queensland police like collecting revenue.
Well you won't be too happy to hear that the US-spec ATs speedometers are spot on, thanks to earlier class action lawsuits over inaccurate odometers. I don't know why Honda wouldn't simply put the same accurate speedos on all ATs.

http://www.nytimes.com/2008/03/30/automobiles/30MILEAGE.html
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
97 Posts
Well you won't be too happy to hear that the US-spec ATs speedometers are spot on, thanks to earlier class action lawsuits over inaccurate odometers. I don't know why Honda wouldn't simply put the same accurate speedos on all ATs.

http://www.nytimes.com/2008/03/30/automobiles/30MILEAGE.html
I am no expert but I think that applies to just the Odometer not the speedometer. Bikes can have accurate odometers and inaccurate speedometers. The speedo seems to be optimistic by between 5 and 10% on mine but I think the Odometer is fairly accurate. I guess Honda also have to take a punt on the type of tyres the rider will be using and that would also introduce an error.
 
1 - 20 of 34 Posts
Top