Africa Twin A Great Touring Bike
Just finished a fantastic trip on the Africa Twin with Dano . We Toured Colorado and Utah. I usually tour on my Valkyrie but wanted to see how good the Africa Twin preformed on a long trip. I will report that it was flawless. No problems . Ran 36 psi in the front tire and 40 in the rear. Cold checked them a couple times and never loss pressure. Checked the oil a few times never added any oil. Cleaned and lubed chain with Dupont twice after running gravel and once before making long leg home. This trip was not meant to be off road but more of a Rocket run . I have read several reports here where some guys say they like The BMW's because they have more power. Honda did not state the A.T. Power but shaft drives loose about 20% . I do not think the A.T. has an issue with power loss and it is lighter. Another thing I do not think the other bikes will get the gas mileage like the
A. T. I will give report stats at the end of article.
We left Little Rock on day one to Joplin Mo. 285 miles and stayed with friends.
Left day 2 for Canon City 653 miles. We hit hard rain just out of Wichita off and on for 300 miles with a strong headwind. When we got near Pueblo we ran into half inch hail and immediately did a bat turn back to Rocky Ford spending the night there with a 577 mile day .
Day 3 I looked west and could not see the Rocky's for dark clouds. I decided to change plans and run north 230 miles side stepping the storms because they where moving south. We ran Hwy 71 till the sun appeared at Ft. Collins and took off our rain clothes. Then headed west thru beautiful Pourde River Cannon to Walden.
Woke up day 4 and the bike cover was frozen. No hurry , so we ate breakfast and waited for the sun to pop out. This was the day we ran thru a cattle herd . We headed to Vernal Ut.
Day 5 we decided to backtrack and see the dinosaurs at the N.P. It was pretty neat . After that we headed west and turned on Hwy 191 south about a 150 miles to Green River and got a room. Man it was Bazing hot, 99 degrees. This was not the end of the day. We headed south to watch the sunset at Canyon Lands N.P. and back to the Motel in the dark night about another hundred miles.
Day 6 we headed back south on 191 to Arches N.P. After that we headed south to Hwy 46 onto Norwood Co. and Hwy 62 to Ridgeway. Dan had a lot of motel points so we went North to Montrose for a free motel room and a steak. Life sure is good;
thank You Lord.
Day 7 We hit the Million Dollar Highway to Ouray then on up to Silverton. This was a real Cowboy town and we had an Elk burger at the Handle Bars Saloon. For desert their famous Breadpudding with coffee. If you have not had this you are missing out . After lunch on south to Durango heading east on Hwy 160 to Pagossa Springs. Looked like rain on Wolf Creek Pass so we stopped under an abanded service station roof watching the rain . It ended in about 30 minutes so we headed on to South Fork. Planned on spending the night at Creede but looked dark there and it was sprinkling rain here so we spent the night here.
Day 8 got up to coffee and cereal. Got ready and several nice BMW guys were heading to Leadville. We headed north on Hwy 149 to Creede. Cruzed thru town and onto Lake City. The Beatles have just about whipped out the spruce trees here . What a shame.I have a beautiful pic of Snow capped Slumgolian pass I took 10 years ago. Onto Lake City and Lake San Crisobal . Getting hot so we stopped to gas and cool down with a soda. Moved on north and took the gravel Blue Messa cutoff. This was where the Elk chased me. Crossed the Gunnison Dam and headed west on Hwy 92 over Black Canyon to Hotchkiss. Could not believe it was 99 degrees here but much more humid than Moab. From here we headed east to Carbondale. Beautiful ride down Crystal River Canyon. Booked another free motel on points. Had a burger at Marlyn Monroe's.
Day 9 we went thru Aspen and stopped going up the mountain on a dirt pull off and cleaned the chain with WD-40 and re- lubed with Dupoint after riding gravel . Headed on up Snow capped Independce Pass. BTW I took over a hundred beautiful pictures but was limited to only posting 3. Waawaa!!! Went on down the mountain and headed north to Leadville. Got turned around on Turquoise Lake and circled it twice. But it was a beautiful lake and worth the drive. Headed back to Leadville for a delicious Steak at Quincy's bar. If you ever go to Leadville be sure to dine at Quincy's. While here Dan booked another free room at Buena Vista since I bought his steak.
Day 10 we headed norhteast on 285 towards Breckenridge . Truck jackknifed in a curve blocking us about 45 minutes. Buzzed thru Breckenridge and Vail and onto Hwy 24 to Leadville. Stopped at Minturn for a sandwich and on up Tennessee pass. Went down into the old Army Camp Hale. Then thru Leadville and back to Buena Vista motel. This was the night the Muledeer visited while outside talking on phone. Urban deer are still wild but tolerate people.
Day 11 Got up and had a light breakfast . Put the bikes on center stand and cleaned an lubed chain for the ride home. Decided to ride half way to Garden City and almost not got a room.
Day 12 Got up to Yuckie looking clouds. Run to Dodge City around loop . Seem like 20 miles in misty rain. Will not take that route again. Man those feed lots Stink to high heaven. Had drizzling rain to Wichita and a quartering headwind again. Seems like the wind is never in your favor. Leaving Wichita the sun came out . Gassed up and rode on in the heat to Joplin for the night.
Day 13 headed home the last 285 mile leg.
Riding statistics:
Total miles 4,150
Most miles one day 557
Shortest day. 187
Avg day. 320
Fastest speed 104
Avg speed 56
Best mpg above 6,000' 64.4
Worst mpg. 42
Avg mpg. 56
Hotest temp. 101
Coldest temp. 32 Light & hard rain with Hail
After reading this Report
you will Understand the
Africa Twin is A Great
Touring Bike for the
Young at Heart.
Enjoy the Ride
Ruff Rider
P.S. I am pushing 75 yrs
Still YOUNG At HEART